Wrestling



Stats


Born: May 19, 1946


Died: January 27, 1993


Hometown: Grenoble, France


Professional Debut: 1964


Real Name: Andre Rene Roussimoff


Other Identities: Jean Ferre

                                       Monster Roussimoff

                                       Giant Machine


Tag Teams: Colossal Connection with Haku

                                Heenan Family with Bobby Heenan

                                Haku and Arn Anderson (Survivor Series)

                                Megabucks with Ted DiBiase


Size


Height: 7 feet, 5 inches


Weight: 525 pounds


Chest: 71 inches


Thighs: 36 inches


Hand: 16 inches


Forearms: 17 inches


Calves: 22 inches


Wrist: 11 inches


Biceps: 21 inches


Neck: 24 inches


Shoesize: 24


Titles Held


TitleWonLost
IWA Tag Team title1/18/702/3/70
NWA Australasian Tag Team title12/8/7812/78
NWA U.S. Tag Team title12/25/781/79
NWA Florida Tag Team title12/2/801/2/81
WWF World Heavyweight title2/5/882/5/88
WWF World Tag Team title12/13/894/1/90

Major Matches


Defeated Chuck Wepner in a boxer-vs-wrestler match

6/25/76


(Superdome Spectacular)Drew with Hulk Hogan

8/2/80


(Last Tangle in Tampa) Defeated Super Destroyer

8/3/80


(Showdown in Shea) Defeated Hulk Hogan

8/9/80


Drew with Stan Hansen (no-contest)

9/23/81


(WrestleMania I)Defeated Big John Studd in a $15,000 body slam match

3/31/85


(New Japan IWGP League Tournament) Defeated Tatsumi Fujinami in the Final Match to win the tournament.

6/11/85


(WrestleMania II) Won a 20-man battle royal. Eliminated Jim Neidhart, then Bret Hart to win.

4/7/86


Lost to Antonio Inoki via submission

6/17/86


(WrestleMania III) Pinned by WWF World champion Hulk Hogan

3/29/87


(Survivor Series) With One Man Gang, King Kong Bundy, Butch Reed and Rick Rude, defeated Hulk Hogan, Bam Bam Bigelow, Paul Orndorff, Don Muraco, and Ken Patera in a survivor match. Andre pinned Bigelow to win the match for his team and was a survivor.

11/26/87


(WrestleMania IV) Participated in the World Title Tournament. Recieved a bye into round 2 where he battled to a draw with Hulk Hogan.

3/27/88


(SummerSlam) With Ted DiBiase, lost to Hulk Hogan and Randy Savage

8/29/88


(Survivor Series) With Dino Bravo, Rick Rude, Harley Race and Mr. Perfect, defeated Jim Duggan, Jake Roberts, Scott Casey, Ken Patera and Tito Santana in a survivor match. He pinned Santana and was disqualified later in the match.

11/24/88


(Royal Rumble) Participated in the Royal Rumble. Entered #3. Eliminated Smash, Ron Garvin, and Jake Roberts before eliminating himself #4.

1/15/89


(WrestleMania V) Lost to Jake Roberts via disqualification

4/2/89


(SummerSlam) With Twin Towers (Akeem and Big Bossman), lost to Demolition (Ax and Smash) and Jim Duggan

8/28/89


(Survivor Series) With Bobby Heenan, Haku and Arn Anderson, lost to Ultimate Warriors (Ultimate Warrior, Rockers Shawn Michaels and Marty Jannetty, and Jim Neidhart) in a survivor match. Andre was thefirst man eliminated via countout.

11/23/89


(Royal Rumble) Participated in the Royal Rumble. Entered #11. Eliminated Warlord and Red Rooster. #10 eliminated by Demolition (Ax and Smash).

1/21/90


(Wrestlemania VI) Andre The Giant and Haku lost the WWF Tag Team Championship to Demolition.

4/1/90